Enlightened + Engaged + Enriched + for Eternity

Academics

STUDENT LIFE

2017 HS/MS AWARDS

2017 HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
Presented at Awards Chapel - May 8, 2017

 

BIBLE
  
9th Grade - Sam Boyd
  10th Grade - Victoria Michel
  11th Grade - Laura Parmley
  12th Grade - Parker Inniss
 

ART
 
Art Drawing - Selah Chapek
  Art Fundamentals - Kerri Gentry
  Art Painting - 1st Semester Marabeth Cameron; 2nd Semester - Sarah Joiner
 

MATHMATICS
  Algebra I - Patrick McAtee
  Algebra II - Emmarynthe Blackburn
  Geometry - Seth Shewbart
  Advanced Math - Julianna Neelley
  Calculus - Sarah Thomas
  Finite Math - Analeigh Coats
  Bridge Math - Luke Henry

EXTRA CURRICULARS
  HS Band - Sam Boyd
  Guitar - Mary Cait Thomas
   HS Choir - Laura Parmley
  Yearbook - Daniel Holbrook
  HS Theatre - Justin Samuel, Henry Petrochko, Camille French
  HS Theatre Tech - Justin South, Julianna Neelley, Seth Scruggs

SCIENCE
 
Physical Science (9th) - Nathan Davis
  Biology - Seth Shewbart
  Honors Biology - Patrick McAtee
  Microbiology - Laramie Plott
  Chemistry - Briley Warren
  Anatomy & Physiology - Tori  Elias
  Forensic Science - Seth Scruggs
  Latin II - Emmarynthe Blackburn

LANGUAGE ARTS
 
LA  9th - Sam Boyd
  LA 10th - Madison Campbell
  LA 11th - Laura Parmley
  LA 11th AP - Shannon Andrews
  LA 12th - Ryan Walters
  LA 12th AP - Kerri Gentry

Speech - Laramie Plott, Lilly Adcox

HS PHYSICAL EDUCATION - Emma Kelley

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
 
Spanish I - Patrick McAtee
  Spanish II - Ana Hudson
  Sign Language - Caylee Moser

SOCIAL STUDIES
  9th Grade - Claire Weber
  10th Grade - Victoria Michel
  11th Grade - Makenzie McFall
  11th Grade AP - Shannon Andrews
  Government (12th) - Camille French

Personal Finance - Abbey Wilson
Christian Psychology - Jon Lowery
Computer Applications - Nathan Davis
Health - Lilly Adcox

BAUSCH & LAUMB - Sarah Thomas

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD
  9th Grade - Sam Boyd; Sarah Joiner
  10th Grade - Nathan Davis; Victoria Michel
  11th Grade - Justin Samuel; Briley Warren
  12th Grade - Seth Shewbart; Camille French

 

2017 MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS
Presented at Awards Chapel - May 8, 2017

BIBLE
 
Bible 6 - Jack Richards
  Bible 7 - Luke Perko
  Bible 8 - Adam Campbell

ART
 
MS Art I - Adah Davis
  MS Art II - Ava Corbin; Maya Brewer

MATHEMATICS
 
Math 6 - Josie Grooms
  Math 7 - Rett Middleton
  Pre-Algebra - Maya Brewer
  MS Algebra I - Megan Stewart

EXTRACURRICULARS
  
6th Grade Band - Mollie Scruggs
  7th Grade Band - Joshua Coomer
  MS Choir - Peyton Anderson
  MS Guitar - Josie Grooms
  6th Grade Drama - Christopher Clauss; Gracie Stewart
  MS Drama - Jessie Bergland

SCIENCE
 
Science 6 - Micah Chapek
  Science 7 - Anna Taylor
  Science 8 - Davis Duffy

LANGUAGE ARTS
 
LA 6 - Jake Richards
  LA 7 - Crews Bassham
  LA 8 - Emma Nisbet

SOCIAL STUDIES
 
Social Studies 6 - Josie Grooms
  Social Studies 7 - Crews Bassham
  Social Studies 8 - Daniel Holbrook

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
  
6th Grade PE Girl - Ava Corbin; Boy - Micah Chapek
  7th/8th Grade PE Girl - Adah Davis; Boy - Brennan Ware

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD
  
6th Grade - Micah Chapek; Ava Corbin
  7th Grade - Seth King; Caroline Fox
  8th Grade - Davis Duffy; Ainsley Johnson